PRIVACY STATEMENT

We, Inver Energy (“We”), are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”), the data controller is Inver Energy Limited of River House, Blackpool Park, Blackpool, Cork, Ireland. 

This privacy statement (together with our terms of use [www.inverenergy.ie/terms]) (the “Privacy Statement”) sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read this Privacy Statement carefully so as to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data. By visiting [www.inverenergy.ie] you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. 

Information we may collect from you

With regard to each of your visits to our Site, We may automatically collect the following information: (a) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and (b) information about your visit, including the pages you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be placed on your browser when you visit our Site. Cookies are used primarily for administrative purposes, to improve your experience with our Site. For instance, when you return to the Site after logging in, cookies provide information to the Site, including personal data, so that the Site will remember who you are. Our Site uses cookies primarily to capture anonymous analytics used to improve our Site experience and performance. This includes compiling statistical information concerning, among other things, the frequency of use of our Site, the pages visited, and the length of each visit, as well as information about your computer, operating system, browser, language, and country. We do not use cookies to store any personal data that could be read or understood by others.

Using the settings of your Internet browser, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Consult your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you choose to turn off cookies, you may not have access to certain features of our Site. You may at any time delete any cookies set by using the relevant option of your Internet browser or by deleting the cookies on your hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Name: Google Analytics

Purpose: Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us to understand how our users engage with our website and so allows us to better tailor our website to our user’s needs. The tool uses a cookie in order to evaluate use of content and compile reports for us on activity on our website.

Further Information: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Name: Lead Forensics

Purpose: Lead Forensics identifies public IP addresses of visitors to our website via a line of Java script inserted into the webpages. The IP address is matched against the organisation registered to that IP address. (Only corporate information is held in the Lead Forensics database, so that individuals are not identified.) This information is used by our business for follow up marketing with relevant individuals at the organisations.

Further Information:If you do not want visitors from your IP address to our website to be tracked by Lead Forensics, please email us at info@inverenergy.com

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information We collect about you. We will use this information: to administer our Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; to improve our Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information We receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information We collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information We receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal data with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may share your information with selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors; and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site.  We may disclose your personal data to third parties: in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; if We or our assets are acquired by a third part; or if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [www.inverenergy.ie/terms]; or to protect our rights or property. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

We endeavour to protect your personal data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

The personal data that We process about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (the EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. By using this Site, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and third parties.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Acts give you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal data We hold about you.

Changes to our privacy statement

Any changes We may make to this Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Statement.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to [contact@inverenergy.ie].